Guest Internet service terms & conditions

 

Welcome

Welcome to the Craggy Peaks Internet service.

Access to and use of this guest Internet is subject to the terms and conditions set out below.

By accessing and using this guest Internet you are agreeing to these terms and conditions without limitations, and consequently should read them carefully before connecting. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions you must not access or use this guest Internet service.

 

Reliability

Craggy Peaks will take reasonable action to provide reliable, secure and stable access to the guest Internet service, but does not guarantee that the guest Internet service will be continuous, fault-free, secure or accessible at all times.

Craggy Peaks advises that this service is not suitable for supporting any application or use which requires continuous, fault-free network connectivity or uninterrupted data traffic flow.

Craggy Peaks will not be liable if access to the guest Internet becomes unstable, unsecured, slow or unavailable for any reason whatsoever.

If you are in the process of downloading a file and lose connection to the guest Internet service, your partially downloaded file will be lost. We encourage you to save your work regularly while using the guest Internet service, and take precautions to prevent loss of information.

Craggy Peaks will take reasonable steps to monitor and attend to any faults, malfunctions or other problems associated with the guest Internet service but will not be liable if such faults, malfunctions or problems occur, and shall not be obligated to rectify any such faults within any specified timeframes.

 

User obligations & limitations

The guest Internet service is intended to be used in an appropriate manner. Downloads should be limited to reasonable personal use as our service is not suitable for live streaming/downloading of movies.  Our internet service is supplied by Satellite which means the system can be slow and data allocations are limited.  Craggy Peaks may, at its discretion, block or limit access to certain websites that you may seek to access while using the guest Internet service.

 

This includes but is not limited to websites and/or services that:

  • could interfere with the integrity and/or performance of the guest Internet service or Craggy Peaks other networks or equipment

  • contain any viruses, malware or other computer programming routines that may damage, modify, delete, detrimentally interfere with, or access without authority any Craggy Peaks system, data or personal information

  • provide access to, create, store, distribute or display offensive, pornographic or illegal text, graphics, audio or video

  • are used for online gambling

  • are used to harass or attempt to harass other people

  • are offensive or promote racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual

  • promote conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous, or

  • further or promote any criminal activity or enterprise, or provide instructional information about illegal activities, including but not limited to:

o    making or buying illegal weapons

o    violating someone’s privacy, or

o    creating computer viruses or malware.

 

Craggy Peaks will take reasonable steps to make sure access through this guest Internet connection is secure, however we cannot guarantee the security of the guest Internet at all times.

You are solely responsible for any information or data uploaded, downloaded or otherwise communicated using the Craggy Peaks guest internet, and are responsible for keeping all user names, passwords and other security-based information secure and private at all times.

Craggy Peaks will not be liable for any kind of loss or damage incurred as a result of use of the freely provided guest Internet service.

Craggy Peaks strongly recommends you install a personal antivirus and firewall on your device to block unwanted traffic and potentially malicious files.

 

Privacy

Collection of your personal information

Craggy Peaks collects personal information about you and other individuals when you access the Craggy Peaks guest Internet service.

The following information is collected:

  • your device's MAC address

  • the addresses of the websites you visit while you are connected to the Craggy Peaks guest Internet service.

 

Only authorised users may access the guest Internet service.

Craggy Peaks collects your browser history for the purpose of ensuring use of the guest Internet service complies with these terms and conditions.

The consequences for you if Craggy Peaks did not collect your personal information for the above purposes include that you would not be able to access and use the Craggy Peaks guest Internet service.

 

Disclosure & publication of your personal information

Craggy Peaks will generally not disclose the personal information about you and others it collects when you use the Craggy Peaks guest Internet

service to any external persons or entities.

Craggy Peaks may disclose personal information about you when it is required or authorised to do so pursuant to:

  • a court or tribunal order for production of documents

  • an Australian law (for example, disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act 1982).

 

Accessing your personal information

Craggy Peaks Privacy Policy contains information about how you and other individuals can access personal information that is held by Craggy Peaks and seek correction of such information.

 

Complaints

Craggy Peaks Privacy Policy contains information about how you and other individuals can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how the Commission will deal with the complaint.

 

For privacy inquiries contact

The Privacy Officer

pa@TasShacks.com.au

 

Last updated

23 March 2017